Summary of Missouri DWI Statutes
[…] App. 1987). Similarly, where the Missouri Department of Health has enacted regulations concerning the proper methods of conducting blood alcohol tests as authorized by Chapter 577, including urine analysis, the State must demonstrate absolute and literal compliance with these regulations prerequisite to introducing the test results into evidence. State v. Regalado, 806 S.W.2d 86, 88 (Mo. App. 1991).

Expungement of DWI/BAC Conviction

Missouri law allows for the expungement of a first alcohol-related offense or administrative action from a person’s driving record.  §577.054, RSMo sets out the conditions in which a person is entitled to an expungement.  §577.054 states as follows:

“After a period of not less than ten years, an individual who has pleaded guilty or has been convicted for a first alcohol-related driving offense which is a misdemeanor or a county or city ordinance violation and which is not a conviction for driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and who since such date has not been convicted of any other alcohol-related driving offense may apply to the court in which he or she pled guilty or was sentenced for an order to expunge from all official records all recordations of his or her arrest, plea, trial or conviction.  If the court determines, after hearing, that such person has not been convicted of any subsequent alcohol-related driving offense, has no other subsequent alcohol-related enforcement contacts as defined in section 302.525, RSMo, and has no other alcohol-related driving charges or alcohol-related enforcement actions pending at the time of the hearing on the application, the court shall enter an order of expungement.”

The individual is entitled to expunge not only a conviction, but also a guilty plea where the result was a suspended imposition of sentence.